RESEARCH MEMORANDUM I. BACKGROUND
[…] action is taken within six months after the landlord receives notice of the protected conduct); N.J. STAT. § 2A:4210.10 (“tenant shall originally bring his good faith complaint to the attention of the landlord or his agent and give the landlord a reasonable time to correct the violation before complaining to a governmental authority”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 27-40-910(f) (requiring that landlord has notice of the violation and tenant’s complaint of the violation); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 43-32-27 (requiring that landlord has received notice of complaint to government agency or tenant has filed written notice with the landlord