RESEARCH MEMORANDUM I. BACKGROUND
[…] 28

See D.C. CODE § 42-3505.02(a)(6); MD. CODE, REAL PROP. § 8-208.1(2)(ii); N.M. STAT. § 47-8-39(A)(5); VA. CODE § 55-248.39(A)(iii). 29 See N.M. STAT. § 47-8-39(A)(6); OR. REV. STAT. § 90.385(1)(d); VA. CODE § 55-248.39(A)(iv). 30 See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.5720 (1)(a) (tenant’s “attempt to secure or enforce rights under the lease or agreement or under the laws of the state, of a governmental subdivision of this state, or of the United States”); N.J. STAT. § 2A:42-10.10(b) (“tenant's efforts to secure or enforce any rights under the lease or contract, or under the laws of the State of New Jersey or its governmental subdivisions, or of the United States”); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 34-1846(a)(4) (“tenant has availed himself or herself of any other lawful rights and remedies”); TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.331(a)(1) (tenant exercise of “right or remedy granted to the tenant by lease, municipal ordinance, or federal or state statute”). 31 UNIF. RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD