RESEARCH MEMORANDUM I. BACKGROUND
[…] A few states have expanded the list, however, either by adding other types of specific conduct or by adopting a generalized standard that could encompass a broad range of conduct. Among the specific provisions that some states have added are the following:   

Refusal to renew a lease (DC, IL, NV, NY, SC, WI);10 Termination of a periodic tenancy (IL, MD, NV);11 Termination of public housing without cause (MI);12

8

UNIF. RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD AND TENANT ACT § 5.101 (1972). Id. § 5.101(a). 10 D.C. CODE § 42-3505.02(a); 765 ILL. COMP. STAT. 720/1; NEV. REV. STAT. § 118A.510(1); N.Y. REAL PROP. LAW § 223-b(2) (but the landlord “shall not be required . . . to offer a new lease or a lease renewal for a term greater than one year and after such extension of a tenancy for one year shall not be required to further extend or continue such tenancy”); S.C. CODE § 27-40-910(g); WIS. STAT. § 704.45(1). But see S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 43-32-27 (refusal to renew is not retaliation).