RESEARCH MEMORANDUM I. BACKGROUND
[…] TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.332(a)(2). 46 ALASKA STAT. § 34.03.310(d)(3); HAW. REV. STAT. § 521-74(b)(5); S.C. CODE § 27-40-910(e); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 43-32-27; VA. CODE § 55-248.39(A). 47 ALASKA STAT. § 34.03.310(d)(2) (landlord may increase rent if the landlord “has completed a capital improvement of the dwelling unit or the property of which it is a part and the increase in rent does not exceed the amount that may be claimed for federal income tax purposes as a straight-line depreciation of the improvement, prorated among the dwelling units benefited by the improvement”); DEL. CODE tit. 25, § 5516(d)(11) (similar to Alaska); HAW. REV. STAT. § 521-74(d)(3) (virtually identical to Alaska); OHIO REV. CODE § 5321.02(C) (landlord is not prohibited “from increasing the rent to reflect the cost of improvements installed by the landlord”); WASH. REV. CODE §§ 59.18.240, 59.18.250 (presumption of retaliation inapplicable “if the landlord . . . specifies reasonable grounds for said increase, which grounds may include a substantial increase in market value due to remedial action under this chapter”). 48 ALASKA STAT. §