RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN NONItEGULATORY OIL AND"GAS LAW: UNFINISHED BUSINESS
[…] The issue will be the extent to which the pricing provisions of the contract effectively reflect current gas market values.

[e]

Royalty Calculation Dispute Not an Action for Recovery of Real Property for Venue Purposes.

In Yzaguirre, the lessees commenced suit for a declaratory judgment on the market value royalty calculation issue in Dallas County although the leased land was located in Zapata County. The lessors argued that venue was mandatory in Zapata County under the 1995 version of Section 15.011 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provided: "Actions for recovery of real property or an estate or interest in real property, for partition of real property, to remove encumbrances from the title to real property, or to quiet title to real property shall be brought in the county in which all or a part of the property is located." 19 Noting that "ownership" of the property was not in dispute, but rather the lessee's obligations under the terms of the oil and gas lease, the court held the mandatory venue provisions of Section 15.011 did not apply and venue in Dallas County was proper. 20 18 Yzaguirre, 53 S.W.3d at 374-75.