Rape by Fraud and Rape by Coercion
[…] Eleven jurisdictions have statutes explicitly punishing this form of fraud in order to obtain sexual intercourse.343

Rizzo, supra note 87, at C2. ARIZ. REv. STAT. §§ 13-1401(5)(d) (Supp. 1997) (without consent includes if "victim is intentionally deceived to erroneously believe that the person is the victim's spouse"); CAL PENAL CODE § 261(a)(5) (West Supp. 1998) (victim submits under belief actor is victim's spouse, and "this belief is induced by any artifice, pretense, or concealment practiced by the accused, with intent to induce the belief"); COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-3403(1)(d) (1997) (actor knows victim submits "erroneously, believing the actor to be the victim's spouse"); IDAHO CODE § 18-6101(6) (1997) (victim submits under belief that actor is her husband, and "the belief is induced by artifice, pretense or concealment practiced by the accused, with intent to induce such belief.'); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:43(A)(3) (West 1997 & Supp. 1998) (female victim submits under belief intentionally induced by any artifice, pretence, or concealment practiced by offender); NEB. REV. STAT. § 28-318(8)(a)(iv) (1995) (without consent includes "consent, if any was actually given, was