University of Chicago Law School
[…] Note that some statutes apply explicitly to witnesses and victims, and others only to witnesses. "For examples of laws prohibiting payments not to prosecute, see 720 ILCS § 5/321(a) ("Aperson compounds a crime when he ... offers to another any consideration for a promise not to prosecute or aid in the prosecution of an offender."); 1999 NY Laws 215.45(1)(b) ("Aperson is guilty of compounding a crime when... [h]e confers, or offers or agrees to confer, any benefit upon another person upon an agreement or understanding that such other person will refrain from initiating a prosecution for a crime.").