Planning Board Secretary s Handbook Town of Goshen, New Hampshire
[…] The Secretary’s written notes and the audio recording, if any, shall be used as the basis for preparing the official minutes of the meeting.

Revised March 2006

1

Planning Board Secretary’s Handbook

2. Complying with State Laws State law requires that minutes be submitted and made available to the public within 144 hours (six days) of the conclusion of a meeting. These minutes may be in draft form. (For example, if a meeting concludes at 10 p.m. on a Tuesday evening, the draft minutes are due at the Town Office by 10 p.m. on the next Monday evening.) State law (RSA 91-A:4) also requires that minutes and other public records be available for public inspection upon request. Not only may the public inspect the official minutes, but they may request to inspect "all notes, materials, tapes or other sources used for compiling the minutes” of public meetings. (A copy of RSA 91-A:4 is attached.)