PALM BEACH COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] However, the subject properties at issue were not part of the decedent›s estate at the time he died because they had already been conveyed inter vivos. In addition, the court cited to numerous cases where the courts permitted a party to pursue claims to set aside inter vivos conveyances based upon allegations of undue influence without requiring that the decedent›s estate be joined as a party to the suit. Comments: Does Parker absolve the PR of a duty to investigate and possibly recover inter vivos transfers? How do you reconcile §733.607 with §733.309 which reads in part:

“…any person taking, converting, or intermeddling with the property of a decedent shall be liable to the PR or curator, when appointed, for the value of all the property so taken or converted and for all damages to the estate caused by the wrongful action.”? In my article “Defenses To A Claim For Tortious Interference With An Expectancy In Probate & Trust Proceedings” (August 2013 issue), I discussed the following two defenses that could be raised in response to a claim for tortious interference with an expectancy: 1. Have you exhausted your