OF THE ASSOCIATION OF THE BAR OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK
[…] See also, DR1-102(A)(4): “A lawyer or law firm shall not: ... Engage in conduct that is prejudicial to the administration of justice....” And see, Annotation, “Disciplinary Action Against Attorney for Aiding or Assisting Another Person in Unauthorized Practice of Law,” 41 A.L.R.4th 361 (1985). Matter of Rosenbluth, 36 A.D.2d 383, 320 N.Y.S.2d 839 (1st Dep’t 1971), observes that “[a] suspended or disbarred attorney holds approximately the same status as one who has never been admitted....” This holding is consonant with Judiciary Law §486, which makes it a misdemeanor for any disbarred or suspended attorney to do “any act forbidden by the provisions of this article to be done by any person not regularly admitted to practice law in the courts of record of this state....” Another part of the same article, Judiciary Law §478, makes it unlawful for anyone not duly licensed and admitted in New York to practice or appear in court other than pro se or to act in any manner that would give the impression he is an attorney.