OF THE ASSOCIATION OF THE BAR OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK
[…] See also, Matter of Mainiere, 274 A.D. 17, 80 N.Y.S.2d 31 (1st Dep’t 1948): “Any member of the bar who lends assistance to a disbarred attorney which enables the latter to keep up the appearance of continuing professional standing subjects himself to discipline.” Indeed, in Matter of Takvorian, 240 A.D. 95, 670 N.Y.S.2d 211(2d Dep’t 1998), the court held that even inadvertently aiding a non-lawyer in the practice of law can warrant professional discipline. Judiciary Law §90(2) requires the Appellate Division to insert in every order of suspension or disbarment that the attorney must “thereafter ... desist and refrain from the practice of law in any form, either as principal or as agent, clerk or employee.” Additionally, the order must specifically “forbid ... [t]he appearance as an attorney ... before any court, judge, J A N U A R Y / F E B R U A R Y 1 9 9 9 ◆ V O L. 5 4, N O. 1

87

D I S B A R R E D O R S U S P E N D E D A T T O R N E Y