OF THE ASSOCIATION OF THE BAR OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK
[…] Once the chancellor determines that a principal is ineffective,48 for example, he or she is required to 45. N.Y. Educ. Law § 2590-j(8)(West 1985). 46. The Legislature modified the law to provide the chancellor with the power to, “On the chancellor’s own initiative, or at the request of a community superintendent, transfer a principal employed by a community school district pursuant to an agreement with the employee organization representing such principals.” N.Y. Educ.