OF THE ASSOCIATION OF THE BAR OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK
[…] 16. Under the Decentralization Law, each community school board had “all the powers and duties . . . with respect to the control and operation of all pre-kindergarten, nursery, kindergarten, elementary, intermediate and junior high schools and programs in connection therewith in the community district” subject to citywide policies. N.Y. Educ. Law §2590-e (amended 1996). The Reform Act revokes this broad authority of the community school boards and substitutes in its place a more limited power and duty “to establish educational policies and objectives.” N.Y. Educ. Law § 2590-e, as amended. The Reform Act further specifies that “the community boards shall have no executive or administrative powers or functions,” Id.