Criminal Court of the City of New York Annual Report
[…] This legislation provides felony complaint judges with an administrative tool to manage their calendars more efficiently. Also, according to the Sponsor’s Memo on this statute, “[t] hese pending unresolved complaints . . . prejudice employment, licensing

2004 Annual Report and other opportunities for the persons they charge; but present law provides no mechanism for seeking their dismissal, regardless of their age.” Sponsor’s Mem, Bill Jacket, L 2004, ch 568. Effective Date: November 1, 2004. 2. L 2004, ch 568 - Expands the period of probation for a conviction of Public Lewdness [Penal Law § 245.00] Prior to this statutory enactment, public lewdness, a B misdemeanor, mandated a one year statutory period of probation. This law alters PL § 65.00 (3)(b) to state that “[f]or a class B misdemeanor, the period of probation shall be one year, except the period of probation shall be no less than one year and no more than three years for the class B misdemeanor of public lewdness as defined in section 245.00 of [the Penal Law].”