Notice and the Missouri Probate Nonclaim Statutes: The Lingering Effects of Pope
[…] Statutory FrameworkBefore Pope When a person dies testate in Missouri, the probate process begins when the personal representative of a decedent applies for letters testamentary in the probate court in the county of the decedent's domicile.' Once letters testamentary are issued, notice of the appointment of the personal representative and notice to decedents' creditors that they must file claims within six months or their claims will be barred must be published in the local newspaper once a week for four consecutive weeks. 3 This notice is designed to warn the creditors of the decedent of section 473.360 of the Missouri Revised Statutes, which provides: Except [claims by judgment], all claims against the estate of a deceased person... which are not filed in the probate division, or are not paid by the personal representative, within six months after the first published notice of letters testamentary or of administration, are forever barred against the estate, the personal representative, the heirs, devisees and legatees of the dededent.... 14 In addition to the six month nonclaim period provided by Section 473.360, Missouri law also included a long-term nonclaim statute. 5 This long-term nonclaim statute