Notice and the Missouri Probate Nonclaim Statutes: The Lingering Effects of Pope
[…] Another problem that will exist in the wake of Pope is determining who will be liable if a creditor's claim is not barred because the personal representative failed to notify the creditor of the probate proceedings. Should creditors pursue their claims against the personal representative, the estate, or the distributees? If the claim is pursued against the estate or distributees, should the personal representative be liable for contribution? The question whether a personal representative is liable for failure to notify creditors has never been addressed in Missouri because under section 473.033, the clerk of the circuit court is responsible for publishing notice." 2 Section 473.820 of the Missouri Revised Statutes does provide that personal representatives are "individually liable for obligations arising from ownership or control of the estate or for torts committed in the course of administration 11 3 of the estate only if [the personal representative] is personally at fault."