Notice and the Missouri Probate Nonclaim Statutes: The Lingering Effects of Pope
[…] Instinctively, it seems illogical that a statute which provides for less notice than the one the Pope Court found to be violative of due process would not suffer from the same constitutional infirmity. 2 ° Section 473.444 bars all claims against an estate made more than one year after the death of the decedent, whether or not notice has been given. 2 ' Statutes such as this arguably do not violate due process because the time bar Unlike the is triggered independently of any probate court involvement.'

118. Section 473.444 provides: Unless otherwise barred by law, all claims against the estate of a deceased person, other than costs and expenses of administration, exempt property, family allowance, homestead allowance, claims of the United States and claims of any taxing authority within the United States, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract or otherwise, which are not filed in the probate division, or are not paid by the personal representative, shall become unenforceable and shall be forever barred against the estate, the personal representative, the heirs, devisees and legatees of the decedent one year following the date of the decedent's death, whether or not administration of the decedent's estate is had or commenced within such one-year period and whether or not during such period a claimant has been given any notice, actual or constructive, of the decedent's death or of the need to file a claim in any court. No contingent claim based on any warranty made in connection with the conveyance of real estate is barred under this section. Mo. REV. STAT. § 473.444.1 (Supp. 1993). 119. Estate of Wilkinson v. Estate of Wilkinson, 843 S.W.2d 377, 382 (Mo. Ct.