NONDISCRIMINATION UNDER THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT
[…] 31

42 U.S.C. §§ 300gg-11, 18022 (2012).

32

42 U.S.C. § 18022(b)(4) (2012).

33

HHS adopted this approach after reports by the U.S. Department of Labor and the Institute of Medicine. U.S. Department of Labor, Selected Medical Benefits: A Report from the Department of Labor to the Department of Health and Human Services (2011); Institute of Medicine, supra note 20. In states that did not select a benchmark

19

Nondiscrimination under the Affordable Care Act

plan, HHS defined a “default” benchmark plan as the largest small group plan based on enrollment. 45 C.F.R. § 156.100(c). 34

45 C.F.R. § 156.125(a) (stating that an insurer does not provide essential health benefits “if its benefit design, or the implementation of its benefit design, discriminates based on an individual's age, expected length of life, present or predicted disability, degree of medical dependency, quality of life, or other health conditions”). 35