NONDISCRIMINATION UNDER THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT
[…] Congress reaffirmed this role in 1945, when it passed the McCarran–Ferguson Act, which recognized state authority over private health insurance unless Congress expressed its intent to regulate coverage. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1011, 1012 (2006).

18

Nondiscrimination under the Affordable Care Act

18

Crossley, supra note 1, at 109-10 (describing state laws that prohibit unfair trade practices with many based on the National Association of Insurance Commissioners’ model Unfair Trade Practices Act); see, e.g., Mont. Code § 49-2-309 (prohibiting “discriminat[ion] solely on the basis of sex or marital status in the issuance or operation of any type of insurance policy, plan or coverage … including discrimination in regard to rates or premiums and payments or benefits”). 19