NONDISCRIMINATION UNDER THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT
[…] Ibid. at § 156.125(b) (requiring insurers to comply with 45 C.F.R. § 156.200(e), which prohibits insurers that offer qualified health plans through the exchange from discriminating on the basis of race, color, national origin, disability, age, sex, gender identity or sexual orientation); 45 C.F.R. § 147.104(e) (prohibiting insurers and its officials, employees, agents and representatives from “employ[ing] marketing practices or benefit designs that will have the effect of discouraging the enrollment of individuals with significant health needs in health insurance coverage or discriminate based on an individual's race, color, national origin, present or predicted disability, age, sex, gender identity, sexual orientation, expected length of life, degree of medical dependency, quality of life, or other health conditions”); 45 C.F.R. § 156.225 (prohibiting insurers that offer qualified health plans through the exchange from “employ[ing] marketing practices or benefit designs that will have the effect of discouraging the enrollment of individuals with significant health needs”) 36

42 U.S.C. § 18116 (2012).

37