NEW YORK SUPREME COURT - QUEENS COUNTY
[…] [Emphasis added.] (see Matter of Westchester Rockland Newspapers v Kimball, 50 NY2d 575, 580). FOIL is generally liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly interpreted so that the public is granted maximum access to the records of government (see Matter of Fink v Lefkowitz, 47 NY2d 567, 571 [1979]). Information which is exempt from disclosure is defined by Public Officers Law §87(2), which provides, in pertinent part, that: Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that: (a) are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute;

(b) if disclosed would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy under the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-nine of this article; At issue here is Title 24, Article 11, entitled “Reportable Diseases and Conditions” of the Health Code of the City of New York, specifically, §11.11 Confidentiality of reports and records.