SUPREME COURT OF NEW YORK NEW YORK COUNTY
[…] 35

Id. See N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 40.30(1)(a)-(b) stating in pertinent part: [A] person “is prosecuted” for an offense, within the meaning of section 40.20, when he is charged therewith by an accusatory instrument filed in a court of this state or of any jurisdiction within the United States, and when the action either: (a) Terminates in a conviction upon a plea of guilty; or (b) Proceeds to the trial stage and a jury has been impaneled and sworn or, in the case of a trial by the court without a jury, a witness is sworn. 36 Hughes, 2006 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 542, at *4; see N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 1.20(1) (defining “Accusatory instrument” as “an indictment . . . an information, a simplified information, a prosecutor’s information, a superior court information, a misdemeanor complaint or a felony complaint.”). 37 Hughes, 2006 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 542, at **4-5. 38 Id., at *5. 39 N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 40.20(2)(a). 40 Hughes, 2006 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 542, at *5.

2007]

DOUBLE JEOPARDY

389