SUPREME COURT OF NEW YORK NEW YORK COUNTY
[…] 71

Id. at 373. Hughes, 2006 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 542, at *4; see N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 40.20. 73 Hughes, 2006 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 542, at *4; see N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 40.20. 74 Hughes, 2006 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 542, at *4; see N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW §40.20(1) (“A person may not be twice prosecuted for the same offense”). 75 Hughes, 2006 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 542, at *4; see N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW §40.20(2) (“A person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction.…”). 76 Hughes, 2006 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 542, at *4. 77 248 N.E.2d 419 (N.Y. 1969). 78 Id. at 424. 79 Id. 72

2007]

DOUBLE JEOPARDY

395