SUPREME COURT OF NEW YORK NEW YORK COUNTY
[…] 1

Hughes countered that both the constitutional8 and

No. 04-101633, 2006 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 542, at *1 (Sup. Ct. Jan. 26, 2006) modified 2006 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 8040 (App. Div. 1st Dep’t June 15, 2006). 2 Id., at *2. 3 Id. 4 Id., at *4. 5 Id., at *2. 6 U.S. CONST. amend. V states in pertinent part: “[no person] shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.”; N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 6 states, in pertinent part: “nor shall he or she be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself or herself.” 7 Hughes, 2006 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 542, at *1. 8 U.S. CONST. amend. V states in pertinent part: “nor shall any person be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.”; N.Y. Const. art. I, § 6 states in pertinent part: “[n]o person shall be subject to be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.”

384

TOURO LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 23