June 9, Sacramento, CA Sacramento, CA
[…] Both have refused, although pursuant to CCP Section 170.3(d), service of written Notice of Entry of the order striking the disqualification triggers a 10-day time limit within which to file a writ challenging a disqualification order. Prior allegations: In 2010, Marin family law attorney Paul Camera reported to Marin Presiding Judge Terence Boren and the Commission on Judicial Performance the secret retroactive alteration of family court records (the register of actions and a minute order) in a case involving Beverly Wood. Mr. Camera pointed out that pursuant to Government Code section 6200, it is a crime punishable by 2-4 years in state prison, for "every officer having the custody of any record, map, or book, or of any paper or proceeding of any court, filed or deposited in any public place", to "alter or falsify" such record. See Mr. Camera's 3/23/2010 complaint to the Commission on Judicial Performance with referenced 3/22/2010 letter to then Presiding Judge Terence Boren, submitted herewith as Exhibit "A" and incorporated herein by this reference. Mr.