June 9, Sacramento, CA Sacramento, CA
[…] Wood continued Father's custody motion to April 7, 2014 and referred the parties to Family Court Service mediation. She gave Mother's counsel permission to appear at all non-evidentiary hearings, including the April 7 hearing, by Courtcall. She stated that she would prepare a written order on all issues. Wood denied Mother's ex parte request for temporary custody orders, stating it was not an emergency—although the concerns stated in Mother's application—that Father would again take the child out of the country in violation of court orders—falls specifically within the Family Code section 3064 category "immediate risk that the child will be removed from the State of California". Mother set her custody ex parte for hearing on April 10, 2014. The written order stemming from the February 27, 2014 hearing, issued April 2, 2014, stated that Mother's request for disqualification "is merely another in a long line of Mother's theories of conspiracies against her by this Court.