IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE STATE OF OREGON FOR MULTNOMAH COUNTY
[…] 1

This burden is necessary to satisfy Oregon's policy of preserving the secrecy of grand

2

jury proceedings. Historically, both the Oregon Supreme Court and U.S. Supreme Court have

3

recognized the "long established policy that maintains the secrecy of the grand jury

4

5

proceedings." State ex reI Johnson v. Roth, 276 Or 883,885 (1976), citing United States v. Procter & Gamble, 356 US 677, 681 (1958). In Oregon, the secrecy rule to the grand jury

6

proceedings is codified in ORS 135.310 and ORS 135.855. ORS 135.310 states: "the grand jury 7

shall retire into a private room and may inquire into crimes committed or trial be in the county." 8

Subsection (1)(c) ofORS 135.855 states: 9

"1) The following material and information shall not be subject to discovery under ORS 135.805 to 135.873: *** (c) Transcripts, recordings or memoranda of testimony of witnesses before the grand jury, except transcripts or recordings of statements made by the defendant."

10 11 12

13

The legislature in 1973 expressly rejected "a proposal to broaden the opportunities for the

14

discovery anq disclosure of grand jury testimony and chose to protect 'the present secrecy of

15

16 17

18

19

20 21

22