Implementing the Public Welfare Requirement in New Mexico's Water Code
[…] (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) (11)

noise control; nuisance abatement; vector control; occupational health and safety...; sanitation of public swimming pools and public baths; plumbing, drainage, ventilation and sanitation of public buildings in the interest of public health; (12) medical radiation, health and safety certification and standards for radiologic technologists...; (13) hazardous wastes and underground storage tanks...; (14) solid waste... N.M. STAT. ANN. § 74-1-8 (Michie Repl. Pamp. 1993) (references to statutes omitted). 114. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 74-1-9 (Michie Repl. Pamp. 1993). The Act states that "in making its regulations, the board shall give the weight it deems appropriate to all relevant facts and circumstances presented at the public hearing, including but not limited to: (1) character and degree of injury to or interference with health, welfare, animal and plant life, property and the environment; (2) the public interest, including the social, economic and cultural value of the regulated activity and the social, economic and cultural effects of environmental degradation; and (3) technical practicability, necessity for and economic reasonableness of

NATURAL RESOURCES JOURNAL

[Vol. 36