"Good Moral Character" as a Licensing Standard
[…] The commissioner may deny a license under Texas Finance Code section 156.204, subparts (a)(6), (c)(5), and (d), because the applicant either has a conviction or deferred adjudication for an offense that is "directly relate[d]" to the license. 20 In this paper, I may occasionally refer to this as the "Occupations Code Standard." In addition, the commissioner may deny a license under Texas Finance Code section 156.204, subparts (a)(7) and (c)(6), because the applicant fails to "satisfy the commissioner as to the individual's good moral character, including the individual's honesty, trustworthiness, and integrity." 2' Often, the commissioner denies a 17. Fla.