Globalization and the (Foreign Affairs) Constitution
[…] [198] 381 U.S. 1 (1965). [199] Id. at 15 (adverting to previous incidents under Castro’s regime in which Americans had been imprisoned without charges). The reasoning in Zemel was premised on the possibility that a U.S. citizen would find himself requiring, as either a statutory or practical matter and at great potential cost, the diplomatic protection of the United States. See id. (citing the Hostage Taking Act, 22 U.S.C. § 1732 (1958), which requires the President to “use such means, not amounting to acts of war, as he may think necessary and proper” to secure the release of U.S. citizens detained by foreign governments); see also Developments in the Law, supra note 196, at 1145–46. This rationale also explains the more recent example of travel to Lebanon, which was prohibited during the 1980s and 1990s in the wake of several hostage-taking