Globalization and the (Foreign Affairs) Constitution
[…] The particular passport denial at issue in Agee fits less well into the responsibility paradigm than into one stressing the high stakes qualities of foreign relations. Agee intended to reveal the identity of U.S. Covert intelligence operatives while abroad, an activity that would have undermined national security directly, not by “embarrassing” the United States. [197] See 22 U.S.C. § 211a (2000) (authorizing restriction of travel to countries “with which the United States is at war, where armed hostilities are in progress, or where there is imminent danger to the public health or the physical safety of United States travelers”); see also 22 C.F.R. § 51.73 (2000) (authorizing Secretary of State to designate countries for which U.S. passports “shall cease to be valid”). [198] 381 U.S. 1 (1965).