FTC Regulation of Unfair or Deceptive Advertising: Current Status of the Law
[…] First, as used in section 5 of the FTC Act, the term "unfair" act or practice overlaps and goes beyond the term "deceptive" act or practice. Thus, an advertisement that is not "deceptive" may nevertheless be held "unfair." As a practical matter, this distinction is ordinarily not significant, since most illegal advertising practices are treated as being false or misleading and,

therefore, as being both unfair and deceptive. 7 Nevertheless, the theoretical

2. 15 U.S.C. § 45 (1976 & Supp. IV 1980). 3. Specifically, section 5 provides: "Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful." 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (Supp. IV 1980). 4. See FTC v. Colgate-Palmolive Co., 380 U.S. 374, 385 (1965).