Federal Regulation of False Advertising
[…] Infractions would be widely eliminated in one step if the penalty for infraction were an effective fine rather than an order not to do it again. The "wait till they catch me" attitude would become unprofitable and risky. The effect would of course be to delegate legislative power from Congress to the Commission, but consider which of the two is in a better position to effect rules that will be current and effective in a constantly changing field. Constitutional safeguards would be provided by judicial review. At present, Section 6(g) of the Act empowers the Commission to "make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this act." But the Commission is not empowered to provide penalties for violations of these rules. The Trade Practice Conference Rules mentioned above merely give warning of the type of infractions for which the Commission will impose cease and desist orders.