FTA Required Clauses
[…] Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex. The Recipient agrees to comply with all applicable requirements of Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, as amended, 20 U.S.C. §§ 1681 et seq., and with implementing Federal regulations that prohibit discrimination on the basis of sex that may be applicable. f. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age. The Recipient agrees to comply with all applicable requirements of: (1) The Age Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended, 42 U.S.C. §§ 6101 et seq., and with implementing U.S. Health and Human Services regulations, “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance,” 45 C.F.R. Part 90, which prohibit discrimination against individuals on the basis of age.