Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] The TVPA was reauthorized most recently in 2008. 22 U.S.C. §§ 7101–7200 (2012). 64. See Lindsay Strauss, Adult Domestic Trafficking and the William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act, 19 CORNELL J.L. & PUB. POL’Y 495, 532 (2010) (providing a review of the TVPA and alterations in subsequent reauthorizations). 65. See id. (arguing that “[t]he force, fraud, or coercion requirement must be removed for all trafficking prosecutions,” thereby granting adult trafficking victims the same legal protection as minors). Compare 22 U.S.C. §§ 7102(8)(A) (2012) (“The term ‘severe forms of trafficking in persons’ means—(A) sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age.” (emphasis added), with United Nations Convention Against Transnational Organized Crime, supra note 54, annex 2, art. 3, ¶ a (“[T]he recruitment, transportation, transfer, harbouring [sic] or receipt of persons, by means of the threat or use of force or other forms of coercion, of abduction, of