Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] Sess.); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-315 (West 2013). Connecticut and New York have similar legislation pending. See H.B. 5504, 2012 Gen. Assemb. (Conn. 2012); N.Y.S. 7105A, 2012 Leg. (N.Y. 2012). And groups of government leaders, such as the National Association of Attorneys General, aspire for many states to follow the lead of these five states if their approach is proven successful. See Resolution in Support of the Principles Embodied Within the NAAG 2012 Presidential Initiative on Human Trafficking, supra note 10. 13. See, e.g., TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-315(a) (criminalizing the act of “advertising commercial sexual abuse of a minor if the person knowingly sells or offers to sell an advertisement that would appear to a reasonable person to be for the purpose of engaging in what would be a commercial sex act . . . with a minor”). This provision would hold online commercial advertising sites, such as Backpage, accountable for displaying the advertisement of a minor for a commercial sex act.