Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] (recently reversed by the First Circuit). 85 The Court relied heavily upon the legislative history of the Act, including the accompanying House Education and Labor Committee Report,86 which advised that "any agreement to submit disputed issues to arbitration, whether in the context of a collective bargaining agreement or in an employment contract, does not preclude the affected person from seeking relief under the enforcement provi79. 42 U.S.C. § 1981; Pub. L. No. 102-166, § 118, 105 Stat. 1071, 1081 (1991) (codified as a historical and statutory note). 80. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq. 81. 29 U.S.C. § 621 et seq. 82. 42 U.S.C. § 1981 note. 83. See 42 U.S.C. § 12212. The section provides: "Where appropriate and to the extent authorized by law, the use of alternative means of dispute resolution, including settlement negotiations, conciliation, facilitation, mediation, factfinding, minitrials, and arbitration, is encouraged to resolve disputes arising under this chapter." Id. 84. See Duffield, 144 F.3d at 1189; EEOC v. Frank's Nursery & Crafts, Inc., 966 F. Supp. 500, 503 (E.D. Mich. 1997). 85. 995 F. Supp. 190 (1998). The decision was reversed by the First Circuit shortly prior to publication of this Note. See Rosenberg v.