Federal Consumer Credit Protection Act--A Consumer Perspective
[…] More generally, it has been recommended that [t]he Commission should concentrate its efforts upon plans to eliminate deceptive practices which have national significance and, particularly, to police the national media of advertising. It should enlist the Attorneys General of the states and other state and local law enforcement agencies in the campaign to eliminate deceptive practices which do not have national import. Auerbach, The Federal Trade Commission: Internal Organization and Procedure,48 MNN. L. Rav. 383, 516 (1964). 104 15 U.S.C. § 1607(c) (Supp. IV, 1965-68) states: [A] violation of any requirement imposed under this subchapter [Title I] shall be deemed a violation of a requirement imposed under [the Federal Trade Commission Act]. All of the functions and powers of the Federal Trade Commission under the Federal Trade Commission Act are available to the Commission to enforce compliance by any person . . . , irrespective of whether that person is engaged in commerce or meets any other jurisdictional tests in the Federal Trade Commission Act. This authorization by Congress ought resolve any doubts about jurisdiction and ought at the same time operate as an order from Congress that the FTC is to utilize its full powers, including "cease and desist" orders, to enforce compliance with the CCPA wherever applicable.