Chapter 9: Consumer Protection
[…] The section also defines certain terms as used therein.l §9.7. 1 Organization is defined in G.L., c. 255, §12F, as "a corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, trust, estate, partnership, cooperative, or association." Person related to "with respect to an individual'" is defined as "(a) the spouse of the individual. (b) a brother, brother-in-law, sister, or sister-in-law of the individual, (c) an ancestor or lineal descendant of the individual or his spouse, and (d) any

http://lawdigitalcommons.bc.edu/asml/vol1970/iss1/12

18

Willier and Russell: Chapter 9: Consumer Protection

§9.8

CONSUMER PROTECTION

205

For his own protection, he should notify both parties in writing, setting forth his defense.