Chapter 9: Consumer Protection
[…] of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty; and (b) when the buyer before entering into the contract has examined the goods or the sample or model as fully as he desired or has refused to examine the goods there is no implied warranty with regard to defects which an examination ought in the circumstances to have revealed to him; and (c) ... by course of dealing or course of performance or usage of trade.U Section 2-316(4) allows the merchant to limit remedies for breach of warranty in accordance with the provisions of Sections 2-718 and 2-719. The first paragraph of Section 2-316A precludes the use of Section 2-316 to disclaim or modify any implied warranty with respect to the sale of consumer goods or services. The second paragraph invalidates any limitation of remedies made by the manufacturer "unless such manufacturer maintains facilities within the Commonwealth sufficient to provide reasonable and expeditious performance of the warranty obligations." 12 Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code has not been construed to embrace the sale of consumer services. 13 Therefore, the use of the

ucc §2-316(2).