EXEMPTIONS UNDER THE FAIR LABOR STANDARDS ACT 2016 CHANGES TO THE REGULATIONS
[…] Notes/Definitions

The “general rule” for the executive exemption requires: a. that compensation be paid on a salary basis at the rate of not less than $913/week* (exclusive of board, lodging or other facilities); and

Exclusive of Board, Lodging or Other Facilities: The phrase means “free and clear” or independent of any claimed credit for non-cash items of value that an employer may provide to an employee. Thus, the costs incurred by an employer to provide an employee with board, lodging or other facilities may not count toward the minimum salary amount required for [the] exemption. 29 C.F.R. § 541.606 Tip: Such transactions are not prohibited, but the costs to the employer may not be considered when determining if an employee has received the required minimum salary. Also, the term “other facilities” refers to items “such as meals furnished at company restaurants or cafeterias or by hospitals, hotels, or restaurants to their employees; meals, dormitory rooms, and tuition furnished by a college to its student employees; merchandise furnished at company stores or commissaries, including articles of food, clothing, and household effects; housing furnished for dwelling purposes; and transportation furnished to employees for ordinary commuting between their homes and work.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.606(b)

2