EXEMPTIONS UNDER THE FAIR LABOR STANDARDS ACT 2016 CHANGES TO THE REGULATIONS
[…] However, a recognized department or subdivision may move from place to place. Similarly, “continuity of the same subordinate personnel is not essential to the existence of a recognized unit provided it is a continuing function.” Thus, the exemption will not be lost “because the employee draws and supervises workers from a pool” or draws workers from other units. 29 C.F.R. § 541.103

c. that the employee customarily and regularly direct the work of at least two employees; and

Two or More Employees: “‘Two or more other employees’ means two full-time employees or their equivalent.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.104(a) Example: One full-time and two half-time employees are equivalent to two full-time employees as are four half-time employees. 29 C.F.R. § 541.104(a) While supervision may be distributed among two, three or more employees, each “must customarily and regularly direct the work of two or more other full-time employees” (or their equivalent).