Equity Crowdfunding as Economic Development?
[…] 85. 15 U.S.C. § 77(b)(1) (2012); SEC v. W.J. Howey Co., 328 U.S. 293, 298-301 (1946); Reves v. Ernst & Young, 494 U.S. 56, 67 (1990); In re Prosper Marketplace, Inc., Securities Act Release No. 8984, 94 SEC Docket 1913 (Nov. 24, 2008) (stating that notes issued by Prosper via crowdfunding constituted "securities" subject to the SEC's regulatory powers and interpretations). 86. Hurt, supra note 59, at 238-39. 87. 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a)(5)-(6) (2015) (defining an "accredited investor" as a person (1) "whose individual net worth, or joint net worth with that person's spouse, exceeds $1,000,000," excluding the value of the person's primary residence or (2) "who had an individual income in excess of $200,000 in each of the two most recent years, or joint income with that person's spouse in excess of $300,000 in each of those years, and has a reasonable expectation of reaching the same income level in the current year"); Jumpstart Our Business Startups (JOBS) Act, Pub.