DOES A SONG BY ANY OTHER NAME STILL SOUND AS SWEET?: DIGITAL SAMPLING AND ITS COPYRIGHT IMPLICATIONS
[…] What is not settled, however, is how the concept of substantial similarity applies to digital sampling. See McGraw, supra note 4, at 161-62 (discussing how much similarity may be needed for digital sampling to constitute infringement); Houle, supra note 32, at 891-92 (showing conflict between desire of courts not to enjoin work simply because it uses small portion of another song and public policy that plagiarism never should be excused, no matter how small the infringement); Note, supra note 26, at 734 (providing different ways to judge substantial similarity). 126. Section 114(b) provides in pertinent part: The exclusive right of the owner of copyright in a sound recording under clause (1) of section 106 is limited to the right to duplicate the sound recording in the form of phonorecords, or of copies of motion pictures and other audiovisual works, that directly or indirectly recapture the actual sounds fixed in the recording. 17 U.S.C. § 114(b) (1988) (emphasis added).

1993]

DIGrrAL SAMPLING AND COPYRIGHT