DOES A SONG BY ANY OTHER NAME STILL SOUND AS SWEET?: DIGITAL SAMPLING AND ITS COPYRIGHT IMPLICATIONS
[…] On one hand, Congress wanted to encourage and reward composers for creative and artistic work; but on the other hand, it wanted to maintain public access to such works.7" As a result, the Act both limits the copyright owner's right to withhold the song from the public and provides 77 compensation to the copyright owner for the use of the song. C. Infringement Section 501(a) of the Copyright Act provides that "anyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner... is an infringer of the copyright."' To show infringement of the copyright, a plaintiff must show proof of ownership of a valid copyright and demonstrate that the defendants copied the work.79 To prove actual copying, which is difficult to do, a plaintiff must establish the following two elements: "(1) defendant's access to the