DOES A SONG BY ANY OTHER NAME STILL SOUND AS SWEET?: DIGITAL SAMPLING AND ITS COPYRIGHT IMPLICATIONS
[…] If accepted as true, Hampel's argument satisfies § 114(b), which provides that there is no copyright protection for "the making or duplication of another sound recording that consists entirely of an independent fixation of other sounds, even though such sounds imitate or simulate those in the copyrighted sound recording." 17 U.S.C. § 114(b) (1988) (emphasis added). Hampel argues that a digital sampler is a distinct musical instrument because it receives sounds, converts them to digital bits, and re-creates them in some altered form.