DOES A SONG BY ANY OTHER NAME STILL SOUND AS SWEET?: DIGITAL SAMPLING AND ITS COPYRIGHT IMPLICATIONS
[…] The court has the discretion to set the damages award anywhere within these limits and will only be overturned if it abuses its discretion. See Russell v. Price, 612 F.2d 1123, 1131-32 (9th Cir. 1979) (finding that court did not abuse discretion in awarding statutory amount), cert. denied sub nom. Drebin v. Russell, 446 U.S. 952 (1980); Halnat Publishing Co. v. LAP.A., Inc., 669 F. Supp. 933, 937 (D. Minn. 1987) (finding that court has discretion in deciding damages as long as amount falls within statutory limits); Rare Blue Music, Inc. v. Guttadauro, 616 F. Supp. 1528, 1531 (D. Mass. 1985) (explaining that determining amount of statutory damages lies within "sound discretion of the court"). 119. See 17 U.S.C. § 502(a) (1988) ("Any court having jurisdiction of a civil action arising under this title may... grant temporary and final injunctions as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright."). 120. See, e.g., Atari, Inc. v. North Am. Philips Consumer Elecs. Corp., 672 F.2d 607, 613 (7th Cir.) (stating four factors court considers in granting or denying preliminary injunction), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 880 (1982); West Publishing Co. v.