DOES A SONG BY ANY OTHER NAME STILL SOUND AS SWEET?: DIGITAL SAMPLING AND ITS COPYRIGHT IMPLICATIONS
[…] 74. See 17 U.S.C. § 115(c) (2) (1988) (stating that copyright owner shall be paid "either two and three-fourth cents, or one-half of one cent per minute of playing time .... whichever amount is larger" for each work copied); id. § 115(c)(4) (providing schedule for royalty payments, specifying that both monthly and annual statements are required); see also Miller v.