BACKGROUND CHECKS IN EMPLOYMENT: Legal Requirements, Pitfalls, and Practical Considerations
[…] ƒ Practice Pointer: When asking applicants about criminal records, be sure to inform them in writing that a criminal conviction will not necessarily or automatically disqualify them from employment

Restrictions on Use of Polygraph Tests ƒ California Labor Code § 432.2, provides: “ (a) No employer shall demand or require any applicant for employment or prospective employment or any employee to submit to or take a polygraph, lie detector or similar test or examination as a condition of employment or continued employment.” ƒ Exception: Does not apply to the federal government or any agency, or the state government or any agency