BACKGROUND CHECKS IN EMPLOYMENT: Legal Requirements, Pitfalls, and Practical Considerations
[…] “(b) No employer shall request any person to take such a test, or administer such a test, without first advising the person in writing at the time the test is to be administered of the rights guaranteed by this section.”

Restrictions on Use of Polygraph Tests (Cont.) ƒ The Federal Employee Polygraph Protection Act (29 U.S.C. § 2002, et seq.) goes even further and provides that it shall be unlawful for any employer: “(1) directly or indirectly, to require, request, suggest, or cause any employee or prospective employee to take or submit to any lie detector test.” (Emphasis added.)