Digital Commons at Loyola Marymount University and Loyola Law School. Loyola Marymount University and Loyola Law School. Ari J
[…] Recently, FARA's registration requirements 20 have been upheld on the ground that the Act protects national security interests. 2' Yet, neither the disclosure requirements 22 nor the section 611(j) definition of "political propaganda" 23 had previously been judicially tested before Keene. In 1943, the Act's registration requirement was challenged unsuccessfully in Viereck v. United States.24 The Court in Viereck stated that FARA's requirements do not chill first amendment rights. 25 The Act, they said: 13. 22 U.S.C. § 614 (1982). 14. 22 U.S.C § 618(a) (1982) provides that "[a]ny person who (1) willfully violates any provision of this subchapter or any regulation thereunder... shall, upon conviction thereof be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000 or by imprisonment for not more than five years, or both ..... Id. Section 618(c) permits the deportation of any alien convicted of violating this act subject to the rules for deportation in §§ 1251-1253 of Title 8. Id. § 618(c). 15. Pub. L. No. 89-486, 80 Stat. 244 (1966).