Derivatives Clearinghouses: Clearing the Way to Failure
[…] Id. at 5. 211

See supra Table 2.

212 See Cœuré, supra note 198 (arguing that greater transparency about CCP risks helps users of CCPs, especially “indirect members who, unlike direct members, do not play a direct role in the CCP's risk governance” to assess CCPs). 213 See, e.g., 17 C.F.R. § 23.432 (2016) (requiring swap dealers and major swap participants to disclose “that the counterparty has the sole right to select the derivatives clearing organization at which the swap will be cleared”). The non-dealer’s clearing member presumably will monitor the CCP, but requiring that the non-dealer choose the CCP still removes the decision from the party with the most direct access to information about the CCP.

http://engagedscholarship.csuohio.edu/clevstlrev/vol64/iss3/8

44

2016]