Derivatives Clearinghouses: Clearing the Way to Failure
[…] Central to eliminating government guarantees is ending the FSOC’s power to designate systemically important financial market utilities under Title VIII of DoddFrank. The designation carries with it an implicit message that the government will not let designated entities fail. It also affords designated CCPs access to Federal Reserve accounts and services, which will enable the Federal Reserve to subtly prop up a failing CCP in a future crisis. All of these Title VIII provisions should be

341 7 U.S.C. § 7a-1(c)(2)(N)(2012); see also 15 U.S.C. § 78q-1(b)(3)(I)((2013) (“The rules of the clearing agency do not impose any burden on competition not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of this title.”). 342

As noted earlier, Pirrong called for something similar with respect to membership measures.