Derivatives Clearinghouses: Clearing the Way to Failure
[…] See, e.g., CFTC & SEC, A JOINT REPORT OF THE SEC AND CFTC ON HARMONIZATION REGULATION 27-32 (2009) (comparing and analyzing the relative merits of the CFTC and SEC procedures for SRO rule filings); Derek Fischer, Note, Dodd-Frank’s Failure to Address CFTC Oversight of Self-Regulatory Organization Rulemaking, 115 COLUM. L. REV. 69, 89-93 (2015) (arguing that the SEC’s standard of reviewing SRO rulemaking has more teeth than the CFTC’s).

OF

105

7 U.S.C. § 7a-2(c)(2) (2012).

106 Id. § 7a-2(c)(1) (2012) (“[A DCO] may elect to approve and implement any new rule or rule amendment, by providing to the Commission . . . a written certification that the . . . new rule, or rule amendment complies with this chapter (including regulations under this chapter).”); 17 C.F.R. § 40.6 (2016) (setting forth self-certification process).