Derivatives Clearinghouses: Clearing the Way to Failure
[…] Reg. 74284 (Dec. 13, 2012) (to be codified at 17 C.F.R. pts. 39 & 50). 127

Dodd-Frank Act § 805(a)(2)(A) (2010) (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5464(a)(2)(A) (2012)).

128

See, e.g., BANK FOR INT’L SETTLEMENTS, REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON INTERBANK NETTING SCHEMES OF THE CENTRAL BANKS OF THE GROUP OF TEN COUNTRIES (1990), http://www.bis.org/cpmi/publ/d04.pdf; COMM. ON PAYMENT & SETTLEMENT SYS. & TECH. COMM. OF THE INT’L ORG. OF SEC. COMM’NS, RECOMMENDATIONS FOR CENTRAL COUNTERPARTIES (2004), http://www.bis.org/cpmi/publ/d64.htm. 129 See 15 U.S.C. §78q-1(i) (2012) (suggesting that the SEC “conform [security-based swap clearing agency] standards or oversight to reflect evolving United States and international standards”) (emphasis added). 130

CPSS/IOSCO PRINCIPLES, supra note 77.

http://engagedscholarship.csuohio.edu/clevstlrev/vol64/iss3/8

26

2016]

CLEARING THE WAY FOR FAILURE

615