Derivatives Clearinghouses: Clearing the Way to Failure
[…] forth prescriptions for four risk management areas), with 7 U.S.C. § 7a-1(a)(2)(D) (2006), amended by Pub. L. No. 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376 (2010) (requiring DCOs to have “the ability to manage the risks associated with discharging the responsibilities of a derivatives clearing organization through the use of appropriate tools and procedures”). 116 Dodd-Frank Act § 725(b) (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 7a-1(i) (2012)) (requiring DCOs to designate a chief compliance officer); id. § 763(a) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78c-3(j) (2012)) (requiring clearing agencies to designate a chief compliance officer). 117