Derivatives Clearinghouses: Clearing the Way to Failure
[…] Lynch). 111 Dodd-Frank Act § 725(c) (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 7a-1(c)(2)(C)(iii)(III) (2012)) (requiring that DCO provide “fair and open access”); id. § 763 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78c3(a)(2)(B) (2012)) (requiring that clearing agency must “provide for non-discriminatory clearing of a security-based swap executed bilaterally or on or through the rules of an unaffiliated national securities exchange or security-based swap execution facility”). 112

Id. § 725(c) (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 7a-1(c)(2) (2012)).

113

7 U.S.C. § 7a-1(c)(2)(A)(ii)) (2012).

114

Dodd-Frank Act § 725(c) (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 7a-1(c)(2) (2012)).

115

For example, compare 7 U.S.C. § 7a-1(c)(2)(D)(i) (2012) (requiring DCOs to ensure that they “possess[ ] the ability to manage the risks associated with discharging the responsibilities of the DCO through the use of appropriate tools and procedures” and setting

http://engagedscholarship.csuohio.edu/clevstlrev/vol64/iss3/8

24

2016]

CLEARING THE WAY FOR FAILURE

613

The final component of the Dodd-Frank changes for CCPs is in Title VIII of Dodd-Frank, which posits a more stringent regulatory regime for systemically important CCPs.