Derivatives Clearinghouses: Clearing the Way to Failure
[…] As noted earlier, many firms are not direct CCP members. The clearing members through whom these firms clear are responsible for managing their customers’ risk, guaranteeing their customers’ contract performance, and collecting and passing on to the clearinghouse initial and variation margin for their customers.87 The CCP http://www.theotcspace.com/2013/06/06/ccp-margin-models-comparing-historic-var-andspan. 83

Knott & Mills, supra note 57, at 166.

84

See, e.g., CPSS/IOSCO PRINCIPLES, supra note 77, at 54.

85

Compare 17 C.F.R. § 1.3(ccc) (2016) (defining “initial margin” as “money, securities, or property posted by a party to a futures, option, or swap as performance bond to cover potential future exposures arising from changes in the market value of the position”), with id. § 1.3(fff) (defining “variation margin” as “a payment made by a party to a futures, option, or swap to cover the current exposure arising from changes in the market value of the position since the trade was executed or the previous time the position was marked to market”). 86

Author’s rendering.

87

For a discussion of client clearing, see GREGORY, supra note 59, at 127-29.

Published by EngagedScholarship@CSU, 2016

19

608

CLEVELAND STATE LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 64:589