D.C. Code Section (a): Disbarment or Banishment?
[…] Chief Judge Newman concurred with the majority in affirming the court's construction of the statute. He recognized, however, that the mandated disbarment sanction and the inflexible concept of moral turpitude created a dilemma for the Board. 46 Willcher therefore provides-whether intentionally or inadvertently-an analytical framework within which to determine whether attorney misconduct falls within the disbarment statute, and 39. 447 A.2d 1198 (D.C. 1982). 40. 447 A.2d at 1198. Section 11-2606(b) provides:

Any person compensated, or entitled to be compensated, for any services rendered under this chapter who shall seek, ask, demand, receive, or offer to receive, any money, goods, or services in return therefore from or on behalf of a defendant or respondent shall be fined not more than $1000 or imprisoned not more than one year or both. D.C. CODE ANN. § 11-2606(b) (1981). 41. Willcher, 447 A.2d at 1199. 42. Id 43. Id 44. Id The Board adopted the hearing committee's conclusion which found that Willcher's conduct, "while plainly inimical to the standards of the profession, did not ... sink to the level of enormity requiring