D.C. Code Section (a): Disbarment or Banishment?
[…] However, when a crime is not susceptible of a determination that it involves moral turpitude per se, the Board will admit "evidence that goes to the moral implications of the particular respondent's acts, as a way of determining whether his particular offense involved moral turpitude . Id. at 1180. 28. Section 11-2501 authorizes the D.C. Court of Appeals to "make such rules as it deems proper respecting the examination, qualification, and admission of persons to membership in its bar, and their censure, suspensions and expulsions." Section 11-2502 provides that the court "may censure, suspend from practice, or expel a member of its bar for crime, misdemeanor, fraud, deceit, malpractice, professional misconduct, or conduct prejudicial to

1042

Catholic University Law Review

[Vol. 32:1038