CUSTODY MOTIONS. Family Law How-To s A Practical Guide for Handling a Family Law Case. N.C. Advocates for Justice
[…] Taylor, 306 Md. 290, 296, 508 A.2d 964, 967 (1986) (“Legal custody carries with it the right and obligation to make long range decisions involving education, religious training, discipline, medical care, and other matters of major significance concerning the child’s life and welfare.”). See also, e.g., Ga.Code Ann. § 19-9-6 (2004) (“‘Joint legal custody’ means both parents have equal rights and responsibilities for major decisions concerning the child, including the child’s education, health care, and religious training....”); Ind.Code § 31-9-2-67 (2003) (“‘Joint legal custody’, ... means that the persons awarded joint custody will share authority and responsibility for the

35