CUSTODY MOTIONS. Family Law How-To s A Practical Guide for Handling a Family Law Case. N.C. Advocates for Justice
[…] 35A-1203(e) provides that the Clerk, upon motion of guardian, or trustee, or any other interested person, may designate that guardian or trustee or appoint another qualified person as guardian of the person…



35A-1290 provides that the Clerk of Superior Court has the power and authority to remove any guardian, appoint successor guardians, and to make rules or enter orders for the better management of the estates and better care and maintenance of wards and their dependents.

The court and opposing counsel relied upon North Carolina General Statutes § 50-13.8 which provides, in pertinent part, that “For the purpose of custody, the rights of a person who is mentally or physically incapable of self-support upon reaching his majority shall be the same as a minor child for so long as he remains mentally or physically incapable of self-support.” The court, relying on this provision, held that since the minor child was physically incapable of self-support both before reaching the age of majority, and since she continued to be after reaching majority, that she is to be treated as a minor child and that the Chapter 50 custody proceeding