Volume 35, No. 3
[…] Issue: Whether the trial court erred by: (1) terminating the husband’s spousal support obligation retroactively to March 2013, and (2) holding that the PSA allowed the husband to unilaterally cease paying spousal support prior to the date the trial court made a determination regarding cohabitation. Ruling: The Court of Appeals reversed the trial court on both issues and remanded the case back to the trial court. Rationale: Virginia Code § 20-112 provides that “no support order may be retroactively modified, but may be modified with respect to any period during which there is a pending petition for modification in any court, but only from the date that notice of such petition has been given to the responding party.” Virginia Code § 20-109(A) provides that the divorce court may modify or terminate spousal support that “may thereafter accrue,” but makes no provision for modifying an award for support previously accrued.