Volume 35, No. 3
[…] The circuit court remanded the case back to the juvenile court based on lack of jurisdiction since the father did not post an appeal bond. The father appealed the circuit court’s ruling. Issue: Whether the circuit court erred in dismissing the father’s appeal for failure to post a bond. Ruling: The Court of Appeals affirmed the circuit court’s ruling. Rationale: Virginia Code § 16.1-296(H) provides that no appeal bond shall be required “except for that portion of any order or judgment establishing a support arrearage or suspending payment of support during the pendency of an appeal. In cases involving support, no appeal shall be allowed until the party applying for the same or someone for him gives bond . . . .” The father claimed that he was appealing the amount page 17