Volume 13 | Issue 2
[…] Assem., Reg. Sess. (Pa. 2005), available at http://www2.legis.state.pa.us/WOO1U/LI/BI/BT/2005/0/SBO442pO465.pdf (last visited Mar. 19, 2006) (providing current version of proposed Pennsylvania broadcast non-compete statute). 160. See id. (lacking provision indicating when law goes into effect). "This act shall take effect in 60 days." Id. (providing Section 5). 161. See id. (lacking provision specifying whether law applies retroactively). 162. See 1 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 1926 (West 2005) ("No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly."); Keystone Coal Mining Corp. v. Workmen's Comp. Appeal Bd., 673 A.2d 418, 420 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1996) ("[S]tatutes must be given prospective effect only, unless the statute includes clear language to the contrary." (citing Green v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm'n, 573 A.2d 209 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1984))).