CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF LOUISIANA OF 1974 [ANNOTATED] ARTICLE XII. GENERAL PROVISIONS
[…] Art. 6, § 30, subject to limitations and requirements. Atty.Gen. No. 92-458 (Sept. 4, 1992). 2. Preemption The Riverboat Economic Development and Gaming Control Act, specifically La. R.S. 4:552, prohibits local regulation, by zoning or otherwise, of riverboat gaming. Op.Atty.Gen. No. 94-182, June 20, 1994. LSA-R.S. 27:42

LA R.S. 27:42 END OF DOCUMENT LA R.S. 4:171 LSA-R.S. 4:171 WEST'S LOUISIANA STATUTES ANNOTATED LOUISIANA REVISED STATUTES TITLE 4. AMUSEMENTS AND SPORTS CHAPTER 4. RACING PART I. HORSE RACING

Current through all 1998 1st Ex.Sess. and Reg. Sess. Acts § 171. Holding race meet without license;

illegal wagering;

penalties

A. Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter: (1) No person shall directly or indirectly hold any horse race meeting with pari-mutuel pools or pools making wagering on the results, without having first been licensed by the commission. (2) No person shall wager upon the results of a horse race, except in the pari-mutuel or mutuel method of wagering when conducted by a licensee upon its grounds or enclosure. B. Whoever violates this Section, or any Section of this Chapter for which a penalty is not herein expressly provided, shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned for not less than ten days nor more than six months, or both. CREDIT(S) 1987 Main Volume Acts 1968, No. 554, § 1. 1999 Electronic Pocket Part Update Amended by Acts 1990, No. 557, § 1, eff.