COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA COURT OF JUDICIAL DISCIPLINE
[…] Miller then spoke to Neill who, in August, 2003, told him about his encounters with the Respondent which took place before Martorella’s preliminary hearing in 1999 and before Martorella’s guilty plea in February 2000. Thus, no “complaint” was filed with the Board, rather, after Miller’s interview of Neill, the Board initiated its investigation. This the Board is constitutionally authorized to do. Pa. Const. Art. V, §18(a)(7) provides: (7) The board shall receive and investigate complaints regarding judicial conduct filed by individuals or initiated by the board ... In this case the Board’s investigation was initiated in August 2003. In order to determine whether this was more or less than the four-year limitation of Rule 15, we must determine whether the acts giving rise to the charges related to the Martorella case took place more or less than four