IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Again, our General Assembly and the courts of this Commonwealth have recognized that such authority rests solely with the PUC.

Section 263B-5 of the Ordinance Section 263B-5 seeks to impose an annual maintenance fee on any public utility with facilities in the City’s rights-of-way. PPL argues that such a fee is redundant to the annual assessment fee that it pays to the PUC for regulatory expenses under section 510 of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. §510. Section 510 of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. §510, imposes an annual assessment on public utilities for its regulatory expenses. The PUC calculates this assessment in accordance with a formula set forth in section 510(b), which includes consideration of the amount of PUC expenditures “directly attributable to the regulation of each group of utilities furnishing the same kind of service” and the “gross intrastate operating revenues” and “sum of the debits”

22

of a particular utility group as compared to all utility groups. 66 Pa.C.S. §510(b)(1)(4).