IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] The City further alleged a demurrer as to all counts stating that it acted entirely within its police powers in adopting the Ordinance, PPL failed to plead how the specific Ordinance provisions interfere with the PUC’s exclusive jurisdiction or are 8

Act of July 31, 1968, P.L. 805, as amended, 53 P.S. §§10101-11202.

9

Section 1511(e) provides a public utility corporation with the “right to enter upon and occupy streets, highways, waters and other public ways and places for one or more of the principal purposes specified in subsection (a) (related to general rule that public utilities have the power of eminent domain) and ancillary purposes reasonably necessary or appropriate for the accomplishment of the principal purposes. . . .” 10

The amended petition for review contains two counts designated as Count IV. We therefore refer to the second Count IV as Count V.

7

preempted by the Code, and the MPC is irrelevant to the present action. PPL filed a response denying these allegations.