IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Township of Pine, 926 A.2d at 1249 (emphasis in original). Additionally, we noted that the township had never passed an ordinance or regulation pursuant to its home rule powers that would require a utility to place its lines underground, but instead relied upon its authority to issue permits under section 18 of the Act of May 11, 1911, P.L. 244, as amended, 53 P.S. §1991 (section 1991).16 However, we stated that the permit powers in section 1991 were not unlimited, and that section 1991 had been repealed insofar as it was inconsistent with section 1511(a)(2) of the Business Corporation Law of 1988 (BCL), which grants a public utility “the right to take, occupy and condemn property” for the “transportation of artificial or natural gas, electricity, petroleum or petroleum products or water or any combination of such substances for the public.” 15 Pa.C.S. §1511(a)(2). In addition, we cited section 1511(e) of the BCL, which specifically addresses a public utility’s right to occupy streets and other public rights-of-way for the “placement,

16