Chapter 23: State Taxes and Exemptions
[…] “Managed health care system” is defined in RCW 70.47.020(3) to include, among others, HMOs and HCSCs – the two “taxpayers” subject to the premium and prepayment tax of RCW 48.14.0201. RCW 70.47.130(2) provides that “premiums paid on behalf of nonsubsidized enrollees in the basic health plan are subject to the premium and prepayment tax.”

23.5.2 Business and Occupation Tax: RCW 82.04 RCW 82.04.220 imposes a gross receipts tax on every person or company 46 for the privilege of engaging in business 47 activities within the state.