Chapter 23: State Taxes and Exemptions
[…] Finally, drugs and devices supplied by a family planning clinic under contract with the Washington State Department of Health (without regard to whether the drugs or devices are prescribed by someone having prescriptive authority) are also exempt from sales tax. Whether particular items fall within the scope of an exemption for drugs has been the subject of a number of Department of Revenue rulings; however, the practitioner should be aware that RCW 82.08.0281 was amended in 2003 and that RCW 82.08.0283 was added at that time. The practitioner is directed to WAC 458-20-18801 which was enacted prior to the substantial revisions to RCW 82.08.0281 in 2003 and which regulation continues to define a “prescription” as “written directions and specifications by physicians or optometrists for the preparation, grinding, and fabrication of lenses intended to aid or correct visual defects or anomalies of humans.”