Chapter 23: State Taxes and Exemptions
[…] 34

The term “health care service contractor” is defined in RCW 48.44.010 as “any corporation, cooperative group, or association, which is sponsored by or otherwise intimately connected with a provider or group of providers, who or which not otherwise being engaged in the insurance business, accepts prepayment for health care services from or for the benefit of persons or groups of persons as consideration for providing such persons with any health care services.” 35

“Self-funded multiple employer welfare arrangement” is defined by RCW 48.125.010 as “a multiple employer welfare arrangement that does not provide for payment of benefits under the arrangement solely through a policy or policies of insurance issued by one or more insurance companies licensed under this title.” 36

RCW 48.14.0201(8).

Washington Health Law Manual—Third Edition

23-9

Volume 3:

Financing and Engaging in the Business of Healthcare

RCW 48.44.010 defines health care services with respect to HCSCs as “medical, surgical, dental, chiropractic, hospital, optometric, podiatric, pharmaceutical, ambulance, custodial, mental health and other therapeutic services.” RCW 48.125.010 defines the term with respect to self-funded multiple employment welfare arrangements as “the service offered or provided by health care facilities and health care providers relating to the prevention, cure, or treatment of illness, injury or disease.” The premium and prepayment tax for each calendar year is due on or before March 1 of the following year and is paid to the state treasurer through the Office of the Insurance Commissioner (“OIC”). 37 However, the approximate tax obligation must be prepaid periodically during the calendar year.