Chapter 23: State Taxes and Exemptions
[…] 23.5.2.17 Deduction for Reimbursement of Co-Employment Costs RCW 82.04.540 provides that a professional services organization is taxed under RCW 82.04.290(2), but is allowed a deduction from revenue equal to the portion of the “fee charged to a client that represents the actual cost of wages, salaries, benefits, worker’s compensation, payroll taxes, withholding, or other assessments paid to or on behalf of a covered employee by the professional employer organization pursuant to a professional employer agreement.” In order to qualify for the deduction, the following criteria must be met: 1.

The professional services organization and the client must share a common employee through a coemployment relationship.