Chapter 23: State Taxes and Exemptions
[…] The retail sales tax applies to the sale of an item within the state. The use tax applies to the use of items for which no sales tax has been paid. The use tax, in particular, is intended to tax items of personal property used in this state but bought in another state.

23.2.4 The Real Estate Excise Tax The real estate excise tax applies to each sale of real property 4 and is expressed as a percentage of the selling price of the property. 5 “Sale” is defined in RCW 82.45.010 as having its ordinary meaning and includes, among other things, conveyances, grants, assignments, quitclaims or transfer of ownership or title to real property. “The term ‘sale’ also includes the transfer or acquisition within any twelve-month period of a controlling interest in any entity with an interest in real property located in this state for a valuable consideration.” Id.

23.3

Principals Applicable to Washington Taxes 23.3.1 Burden of Proof When structuring transactions and evaluating tax questions, practitioners should consider the burden of proof which will apply in the event of tax litigation.