Chapter 23: State Taxes and Exemptions
[…] Any person who is eligible for R&D credit must take that credit against B&O tax (or assign it to the person contracting for the R&D) for the year in which the credit was earned. 82 The maximum allowable credit for each person is limited to the lesser of two million dollars or the total amount of B&O tax which that person would otherwise owe. 83 A taxpayer claiming the credit is required to file a survey with the Department of Revenue by March 31 of the year following any year in which a credit is claimed.

79

The exact language of RCW 82.04.540(3)(f)(1) is as follows: The “following shall not be deemed to be professional employer organizations or the providing of professional employer services for purposes of this section: (i) Arrangements wherein a person, whose principal business activity is not entering into professional employer arrangements and which does not hold itself out as a professional employer organization, shares employees with a commonly owned company within the meaning of section 414(b) and (c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended”. 80

RCW 82.04.4452(2)(b).

81

RCW 82.04.4452(2)(c)(ii).

82

RCW 82.04.4452(4).

83

Id.

Washington Health Law Manual—Third Edition

23-19

Volume 3:

Financing and Engaging in the Business of Healthcare