Chapter 23: State Taxes and Exemptions
[…] 23.5.2.11

Exemption for Income Subject to Premium and Prepayment Tax Under RCW 48.14.0201 Income of an HMO, HCSC, or certified health plan, which is subject to premium and prepayment tax under RCW 48.14.0201, is exempt from all B&O tax. 68

23.5.2.12

Exemption for Amounts Received by Nonprofit Organizations From Fund-Raising Activities RCW 82.04.3651 provides that income received by certain nonprofit organizations 69 from fundraising is exempt from the B&O tax. Fundraising is defined by the statute as “soliciting or accepting contributions of money or other property or activities involving the anticipated exchange of goods or services for money between the soliciting organization and the organization or person solicited.” 70 Fundraising does not include the operation of a regular place of business in which sales are made during regular hours such as a bookstore, thrift shop, restraint or similar business.