Chapter 23: State Taxes and Exemptions
[…] 23.6.1.4 Exemption for Over-the-Counter Drugs for Human Use The sales tax does not apply to sales of over-the-counter drugs for human use dispensed or to be dispensed to patients, pursuant to a prescription. 98 “Over-the-counter drug” is defined in RCW 82.08.0281 as “a drug that contains a label that identifies the product as a drug required by 21 C.F.R. Sec. 201.66, as amended or renumbered on January 1, 2003 to have a label which includes: (1) a ‘drug facts’ panel, or (2) a statement of the ‘active ingredients’ with a list of those ingredients contained in the compound, substance or preparation.”

97

WAC 458-20-18801(1)(c).

98

RCW 82.08.940.

23-22

Washington Health Law Manual—Third Edition

Chapter 23: State Taxes and Exemptions (prepared from reference materials available as of January 31, 2009)