Chapter 23: State Taxes and Exemptions
[…] For a comparison, city by city, of the B&O Tax Code Deviations from the Core Model Ordinance Provisions, see the Municipal Research and Services Center of Washington’s 129 website: http://www.mrsc.org/Subjects/Finance/BOtax.aspx (last accessed January 5, 2009). Posted on this web site is a comparison table of city B&O tax rates. The following are required areas of conformity among the various city B&O taxes: (a)

A system of credits that meets the requirements of RCW 35.102.060 and a form for such use;

120

“Sale” is defined in RCW 82.45.010, as having its ordinary meaning and includes, among other things, conveyances, grants, assignments, quitclaims or transfer of ownership or title to real property.

121

“Real property” is defined in RCW 82.45.032(1) to mean “any interest, estate or beneficial interest in land or anything affixed to land, including the ownership interest or beneficial interest in any entity which itself owns land or anything affixed to land.” The term also includes used mobile homes, used floating homes and improvements constructed on leased land.

122

RCW 82.45.060(1).

123

RCW 82.45.090(1).

124

RCW 82.45.070.

125

RCW 82.45.010(3)(a); WAC 458-61A-102(15)(d)(i).

126

WAC 458-61-411(2).

127

RCW 82.45.010(3)(m).

128