Chapter 23: State Taxes and Exemptions
[…] Thus, before discussing the specific exemptions, we first review the requirements of RCW 84.36.805. Where applicable, the statute provides that the exempt property must be used exclusively for the actual operation of the activity for which exemption is granted, unless otherwise provided. 13 Further, the exempt facilities must be available to all regardless of race, color, national origin or ancestry, and if the nonprofit is required to be licensed or certified by state law or regulation, it must be so licensed/certified. Finally, with 8

RCW 84.08.115.

9

RCW 84.36.010 provides that “all property belonging exclusively to the United States, the state, or any county or municipal corporation; all property belonging exclusively to any federally recognized Indian tribe located in the state, if that property is used exclusively for essential government services; . . . is exempt from taxation.” For a more comprehensive discussion, consult the Public Hospital District Legal Manual, published by the Association of Public Hospital Districts (AWPHD), Chapter 4.

10

For definition of “nonprofit organization,” see RCW 84.36.800(4).

11