Can You Ever Disclaim an Express Warranty?
[…] 64

BUSINESS, ENTREPRENEURSHIP, & THE LAW

Vol. IX:I

situations is the same in that the disclaimer is inoperative.35 The third situation involves an express warranty not appearing in a written agreement that contains a specific disclaimer of all oral express warranties.36 Generally, in a situation such as this, the express warranty is oral.37 In this instance, the seller’s specific disclaimer will prevail. The seller will be able to rely upon the parol evidence rule contained in section 2-202 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which reads, in pertinent part: Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement . . . .38

The parol evidence rule would prevent the buyer from proving and relying on the alleged oral express warranty.39 Thus, the oral express warranty would be inconsistent with the disclaimer in a written agreement intended by the parties as the final expression of their written agreement.