BY J. TRAVIS LASTER* ABSTRACT
[…] It is illsuited to each of the purposes advanced to support it. It operates largely at random, and it arbitrarily mandates the dismissal of potentially meritorious claims. The rule is also unnecessary, as defendants already have numerous avenues to dispose of meritless derivative actions. The Delaware General Assembly should amend section 327 to require only that a derivative plaintiff (1) hold stock at the2 time of the lawsuit and (2) not voluntarily divest the stock during the lawsuit.

'Member of the Delaware bar. Founding partner, Abrams & Laster LLP, Wilmington, Delaware. 'Section 327 provides that "[iun any derivative suit instituted by a stockholder of a corporation, it shall be averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the

corporation at the time of the transaction of which such stockholder complains .... DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 327 (2001). The same requirement appears in Delaware Court of Chancery Rule 23.1. See DEL. CT. CH. R. 23.1(a).