Avoiding the Nuclear Option: Balancing Borrower and Lender Rights Under the Truth in Lending Act s Right of Rescission
[…] C. TILA’s Right of Rescission In addition to damages, TILA provides some borrowers with another remedy: a right of rescission.48 Borrowers have a right of Bank, 523 U.S. 410, 412 (1998) (“[T]he Act requires creditors to provide borrowers with clear and accurate disclosures of terms dealing with things like finance charges, annual percentage rates of interest, and the borrower’s rights.”). 43. See 15 U.S.C. § 1611 (stating lenders who “willfully and knowingly” violate TILA are criminally liable and “shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both”). 44. See id. § 1640 (“[A]ny creditor who fails to comply . . . is liable to such person in an amount equal to . . . any actual damage sustained by such person as a result of the failure . . . .”); RENUART & KEEST, supra note 23, § 1.2.1 (“Violations of these disclosure provisions subjected the