Avoiding the Nuclear Option: Balancing Borrower and Lender Rights Under the Truth in Lending Act s Right of Rescission
[…] (footnotes omitted)). 39. 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a) (2012). 40. See id. § 1605(a) (defining the “finance charge” as “the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit”); id. § 1606 (providing definitions of the “annual percentage rate” depending on the type of credit plan used); RENUART & KEEST, supra note 23, § 1.1.1 (stating that TILA “prescribe[s] a uniform definition of what kinds of credit-related charges should be included when calculating the annual