Avoiding the Nuclear Option: Balancing Borrower and Lender Rights Under the Truth in Lending Act s Right of Rescission
[…] Milhollin, 444 U.S. 555, 565 (1980) (“[D]eference is especially appropriate in the process of interpreting the Truth in Lending Act and Regulation Z. Unless demonstrably irrational, Federal Reserve Board staff opinions construing the Act or Regulation should be dispositive . . . .”). 72. See 12 U.S.C. § 5491(a) (2012) (stating that Congress created the CFPB to “regulate the offering and provision of consumer financial products or services under the Federal consumer financial laws”); Leonard J. Kennedy et al., The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau: Financial Regulation for the TwentyFirst Century, 97 CORNELL L. REV. 1141, 1142 (2012) (stating that Congress responded to the recent financial crisis by passing the Dodd–Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act