Avoiding the Nuclear Option: Balancing Borrower and Lender Rights Under the Truth in Lending Act s Right of Rescission
[…] L. No. 90-321, 82 Stat. 146, 148 (1968) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 1604(a) (2012)) (providing the Federal Reserve Board with the power to “prescribe regulations to carry out” TILA); Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Milhollin, 444 U.S. 555, 566 (1980) (“Congress delegated broad administrative lawmaking power to the Federal Reserve Board when it framed TILA.”). 65. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.1(a) (2010) (“This regulation, known as Regulation Z, is issued by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System to implement the federal Truth in Lending Act . . . .”). 66. See id. § 226, supp.