Advertising and Recent Developments in the Fairness Doctrine
[…] The FCC made another attempt in 1964 to define fairness standards and controversial issues of public importance. In Applicability of the Fairness Doctrine in the Handling of Controversial Issues of Public Importance 3 [hereinafter cited as Fairness Primer]representative rulings were set forth to give the broadcasters a sensitivity for the types of issues "Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. § 153(h) (1970) reads in part: "[A] person engaged in radio broadcasting shall not, insofar as such person is so engaged, be deemed a common carrier." 3Editorializing by Broadcast Licensees, 13 F.C.C. 1246, 1247 (1949). Red Lion Broadcasting Co. v.