Advanced Estate Planning and Administration 2016
[…] A trust is administered by its trustees – that is not a function that they can delegate to a nontrustee. If none of the trustees are resident in Oregon, then there is no way that the trust can possibly be administered in Oregon. Under the Rule, the place of administration becomes irrelevant, and the only thing that matters is the residence of the trustees. That makes surplusage of "or the administration of which is carried on in Oregon," in violation of established rules of statutory construction. F.

Who is considered to be a fiduciary? 1.

The Legislative History is not helpful.

ORS 316.282(1) was originally adopted in 1969. It was renumbered as (1)(a) in 1997, when the legislature added a second clause, "In the case of a fiduciary that is a corporate fiduciary engaged in interstate trust administration, the residence and place of administration of a trust both refer to the place where a majority of fiduciary decisions are made in administering the trust." The section was subsequently renumbered as (1)(d) in 2003, when additional language was

Advanced Estate Planning and Administration 2016

1–12

Chapter 1—One Foot in Each State: Planning and Administering the Multistate Estate