Advanced Estate Planning and Administration 2016
[…] Further, there are no Oregon cases which define the term "fiduciary." 2.

Federal law definitions.

However, there is a strong argument that the definition of "fiduciary" found in federal law would apply. ORS 316.282 was enacted when Oregon made the decision to make Oregon personal income tax law, so far as possible, identical in effect to the provision of the federal IRC. Oregon Laws, c. 493 §2 (HB 1026). In keeping with this intent, ORS 316.012 provides, "Any term used in this chapter has the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, unless a different meaning is clearly required or the term is specifically defined in this chapter." Advanced Estate Planning and Administration 2016

1–13

Chapter 1—One Foot in Each State: Planning and Administering the Multistate Estate