Advanced Estate Planning and Administration 2016
[…] By delegating authority to the corporation to manage investment operations as an agent of the Trust, the trustees in no way forfeited their continuing authority over the Trust investments. And the shareholders' right to terminate the corporation's investment services did not vitiate the trustees' management powers any more than does their right, recognized by Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-2(c), to remove the trustees. G.

What is trust administration?

The second prong of ORS 316.282(1)(d) provides that a trust is a resident trust if the administration is carried out in Oregon. In 1997, ORS 316.282(4) was also added, which provides: "The Department of Revenue shall adopt rules defining 'trust administration' for purposes of subsection (1)(d) of this section that include within the definition activities that relate to fiduciary decision making and that exclude from the definition activities related to incidental execution of fiduciary decisions." The term "administration" is used in both clauses of ORS 316.282(1)(d) with regard to trusts in general and to trusts with a corporate fiduciary. The only definition of "administration" adopted by the Department pursuant to the statutory direction appears in OAR 150-316.282(5).