Advanced Estate Planning and Administration 2016
[…] 1–4

Chapter 1—One Foot in Each State: Planning and Administering the Multistate Estate

property located in Oregon or tangible personal property located in Oregon. However, that conclusion is questionable. ORS 118.010 imposes estate taxation on a "nonresident decedent whose estate includes any interest in: (A) Real property located in Oregon; or (B) Tangible personal property located in Oregon." The fact that a deduction was previously allowed with respect to certain property does not give the decedent an "interest" in that property. "Estate" is not defined. However, ORS 118.005(6) provides, “'Gross estate' has the meaning given that term in section 2031 of the Internal Revenue Code." The Oregon marital deduction property is not included in the spouse's federal estate.