Berkeley Journal of Employment & Labor Law Volume 21 | Issue 1
[…] § 12188(b)(2)(C)(i)-(ii) (1994) (providing for a civil penalty of $50,000 for a first violation and $100,000 for any subsequent violation). 130. See id. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv) (1994) (providing that unlawful discrimination includes "a failure to remove architectural barriers, and communication barriers that are structural in nature, in existing facilities ... where such removal is readily achievable."); see also id. § 12181(9) (defines the term "readily achievable" as meaning "easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense."). 131. Compare ADA Title III, 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(1) (1994) (new construction) with § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv) (existing construction). For new construction, the ADA provides that an entity must be "readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, except where an entity can demonstrate that it is structurally impracticable to meet the requirements of such subsection .... Id. § 12183(a)(1).

404

BERKELEY JOURNAL OF EMPLOYMENT & LABOR LAW [Vol. 21:377

accessible rooms and doorways at their motels throughout the country.