ACTEC SHAREHOLDERS AGREEMENTS FOR CLOSELY-HELD CORPORATIONS OUTLINE
[…] The widow, therefore, had an income interest in nonproductive assets, and the IRS rightly disqualified that portion of the marital trust that was comprised of Company stock. C. Sale of Stock For Terminable Interest. Another situation in which the marital deduction can be affected by a buy-sell agreement is when the agreement provides for a mandatory sale in exchange for a private annuity. IRC §2056(b)(1)(C) denies the marital deduction for a bequest of a non-terminable interest, such as stock or a partnership interest, if a terminable interest “is to be acquired for the surviving spouse; pursuant to direction of the decedent, by his executor or by the trustee of a trust.” Therefore, if stock or a partnership interest is left outright or in trust to a surviving spouse, but the decedent’s personal representative is required to sell the stock or partnership interests to the other parties, under a buy-sell agreement, in exchange for a private annuity, the marital