Shareholders' Agreements in Close Corporations and Their Enforcement
[…] See O’NEIL and THOMPSON, supra note 6, at 5:25. 90 See MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 7.32 (a)(3) (2005) (providing that “(a) An agreement among the shareholders or a corporation that complies with this section in effective among the shareholders and the corporation even though it is inconsistent with one or more other provisions of this Act in that it: (3) establishes who shall be directors or officers of the corporation, or their terms of office or manner of selection removal;”). See DEL. CODE ANN. tit 8 § 354 (2005) (providing that “[n]o written agreement among stockholders of a close corporation, nor any provision of the certificate of incorporation or of the bylaws of the corporation, which agreement or provision relates to any phase of the affairs of such corporation, including but not limited to the management of its business or declaration and payment of dividends or other division of profits or the election of directors or officers or the employment of stockholders by the corporation or the arbitration of disputes, shall be invalid on the ground that it is an attempt by the parties to the agreement or by the stockholders of the corporation to treat the corporation as if it were a partnership or to arrange relations among the stockholders or between the stockholders and the corporation in a manner that would be appropriate only among partners.”) See O’NEIL and THOMPSON, supra note 6, at 5:114 (commenting that “[m]any agreements among shareholders in close corporations contain provisions naming the persons who are to occupy some or all corporate offices or granting one or more of the contracting parties