Shareholders' Agreements in Close Corporations and Their Enforcement
[…] The Delaware Code Annotated title 8 § 218 (a) does not explicitly stated that the agreement must be signed but the requirement could be clearly understood from the context of the following provision: “One stockholder or 2 or more stockholders may by agreement in writing deposit capital stock of an original issue with or transfer capital stock to any person or persons”). 131 See MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 730 (a) (2005) (requiring the transfer of shares “to the trustee.”).