Shareholders' Agreements in Close Corporations and Their Enforcement
[…] DEL. CODE ANN. tit 8 §218 (a) (2005) (requiring the participation of “[o]ne stockholder or 2 or more stockholders”). 129 The Model Business Corporation Act does not explicitly state that the agreement must be in writing but the requirement could be clearly understood from the context of the following provision: “One or more shareholders may create a voting trust, conferring on a trustee the right to vote or otherwise act for them, by signing an agreement setting out the provision of the trust”. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit 8 §218 (a) (2005) (providing that “[o]ne stockholder or 2 or more stockholders may by agreement in writing” transfer shares). 130 See MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 730 (a) (2005) (providing that “[o]ne or more shareholders may create a voting trust, conferring on a trustee the right to vote or otherwise act for them, by signing an agreement setting out the provision of the trust”).