Shareholders' Agreements in Close Corporations and Their Enforcement
[…] the right to vote the shares; (3) some agreements utilizing irrevocable proxies are indistinguishable in affect from voting trust and should be invalidated if they do not comply with the requirements of the voting trust statute; (4) a proxy, being an agency, is revocable unless coupled with an interest, and that is so even though it is stated to be irrevocable; and (5) an irrevocable proxy violates a statutory limitation on the duration of proxies or a statutory rule providing that all proxies shall be revocable.”). 117 See supra note 104. 118 Id. at 5:75-78. 119 See MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 7.22 (b) (2005) (providing that a shareholder “may appoint a proxy to vote or otherwise act for the shareholder by signing an appointment form or by an electronic transmission”. DEL. CODE ANN. tit 8 § 212 (c)(2) (providing that “[a] stockholder may authorize another person or persons to act for such stockholder as proxy by transmitting or authorizing the transmission of a telegram, cablegram, or other means of electronic transmission to the person who will be the holder of the proxy”). 114

22