Shareholders' Agreements in Close Corporations and Their Enforcement
[…] 27

Carlos D. Israels, The Close Corporation and the Law, 33 CORNELL L.Q. 488, 491 (1948). See O’NEIL and THOMPSON, supra note 6, at 1-2. 29 See DEL. CODE ANN., Title 8 § 342(a) (2005) (“(a) A close corporation is a corporation organized under this chapter whose certificate of incorporation contains the provisions required by §102 of this title and, in addition, provides that: (1) All of the corporation’s issue stock of all classes, exclusive of treasury shares, shall be represented by certificates and shall be held of record by not more than a specified number of persons, not exceeding 30; and (2) All if the issued stock of all classes shall be subjected to 1 or more of the restrictions on transfer permitted by §202 of this title; and (3) The corporation shall make not offering of any of its stock of any class which would constitute a “public offering” within the meaning of the United States Securities Act of 1993 as it may be amended from time to time”).