Shareholders' Agreements in Close Corporations and Their Enforcement
[…] requires the filling of a “copy of the agreement in the registered office of the corporation” and the copy shall be available to the inspection of any stockholder of the corporation.138 Finally, the MBCA and the D.G.C.L. establish clearly that the requirements of the voting trust are not applicable to other kinds of agreements which could exist without interference of the special rules for voting trust.139 The reason for this provision is judicial decisions which in the past left some uncertainties about the validity of shareholders’ voting agreements different from voting trust agreements.140

134

DEL. CODE ANN. tit 8 § 218 (a) (2005) (providing that “[t]he voting trustee or trustees may vote the stock so issued or transferred during the period specified in the agreement.”). 135 See MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 730 (a)(b) (2005). See DEL. CODE ANN. tit 8 § 218 (a) (2005). 136 MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 730 (a) (2005). 137 MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 730 (b) (2005). 138 DEL CODE ANN tit 8 § 218 (a) (2005). See GEVURTZ, supra note 17, at 493 (commenting that “[t]his filing requirement stands in marked contrast to the normal lack or such a notice requirement for shareholder voting contracts”). 139 See MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 731 (a) (2005) (providing that “[a] voting agreement created under this section is not subject to the provisions of section 7.30). See DEL. CODE ANN. tit 8 §218 (c) (2005) (providing that “[t]his section shall not be deemed to invalidate any voting or other agreement among stockholders or any irrevocable proxy which is not otherwise illegal”). 140 O’NEIL and THOMPSON, supra note 6, at 5:95-96.

25