Shareholders' Agreements in Close Corporations and Their Enforcement
[…] The effect of any such agreement shall be to relieve the directors and impose upon the stockholders who are parties to the agreement the liability for managerial acts or omissions which is imposed on directors to the extent and so long as the discretion or powers or the board in its management of corporate affairs is controlled by such agreement”.). Section 351 [Management by Stockholders] provides: “The certificate of incorporation of a close corporation may provide that the business of a close corporation shall be managed by the stockholders of the corporation rather than by a board of directors. So long as this provision continues in effect: (1) No meeting of stockholders need be called to elect directors; (2) Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the stockholders of the corporation shall be deemed to be directors for purposes of applying provisions of this chapter; and (3) The stockholders of the corporation shall be subject to all liabilities of directors.”. 174

31

2. STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS FOR ENFORCEMENT i) Model Business Corporation Act Section 7.32 of the MBCA added in 1991 answer many of the challenges to the validity of shareholders’ agreements.176 The requirements for a shareholder agreement to be enforceable under the MBCA are: a)