Shareholders' Agreements in Close Corporations and Their Enforcement
[…] The Delaware statute refers initially to corporations which are incorporated as close corporations according to Title 8 Section 342. Nevertheless, shareholders’ agreements will be enforced even if firms are not incorporated as close corporations. In practice, the concept of close corporation will not be limited to the formal requirement of incorporation but to those whose stock is not publicly traded. See supra note 161-172. 187 The articles of incorporation are known as a certificate of incorporation under Delaware law. 188 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit 8 § 351 (providing that “[t]he certificate of incorporation of a close corporation may provide that the business of the corporation shall be managed by the stockholders of the corporation.”). See Zion v.