Shareholders' Agreements in Close Corporations and Their Enforcement
[…] or to manage the business and affairs or the corporation, including the resolution of any issue about which there exists a deadlock among directors or shareholders; (7) requires dissolution of the corporation at the request of one or more of the shareholders or upon the occurrence of a specified event; (8) otherwise governs the exercise or the corporate powers of the management of the business and affairs of the corporation or the relationship among the shareholders, the directors and the corporation, or among any of them, and it not contrary to public policy”. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit 8 §350-351. Section 350 [Agreements Restricting Discretion of Directors] provides: “A written agreement among the stockholders of a close corporation holding a majority of the outstanding stock entitled to vote, whether solely among themselves or with a party not a stockholder, is not invalid, as between the parties to the agreement, on the ground that it so relates to the conduct of the business and affairs of the corporation as to restrict of interfere with the discretion or power of the board of directors. The effect of any such agreement shall be to relieve the directors and impose upon the stockholders who are parties to the agreement the liability for managerial acts or omissions which is imposed on directors to the extent and so long as the discretion or powers or the board in its management of corporate affairs is controlled by such agreement”.). Section 351 [Management by Stockholders] provides: “The certificate of incorporation of a close corporation may provide that the business of a close corporation shall be managed by the stockholders of the corporation rather than by a board of directors.