Shareholders' Agreements in Close Corporations and Their Enforcement
[…] See Zion v. Kurtz, 50 N. Y. 2d 92, 405 N.E.2d 681, 428 N.Y.S.2d 199 (1980) (upholding shareholder’s agreement prohibiting the conduct of corporate business without the consent of the minority shareholder, despite the fact that the agreement was no incorporated into the corporate charter as required by statute.). 189 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit 8 § 350 (providing that “[a] written agreement among the stockholders of a close corporation” is the instrument for agreements restricting directors decisions.). 190 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit 8 §351. 191 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit 8 § 350 (providing that “[a] written agreement among the stockholders of a close corporation holding a majority of the outstanding stock entitled to vote, whether solely among themselves or with a party not a stockholder, is not invalid, as between the parties to the agreement, on the ground that it so relates to the conduct of the business and affairs of the corporation as to restrict or interfere with the discretion or powers of the board of directors.”). 192 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit 8 § 350 (providing that “[t]he effect of any such agreement shall be to relieve the directors and impose upon the stockholders who are parties to the agreement the liability for managerial acts or omissions which is imposed on directors to the extent and so long as the discretion or powers of the board in its management of corporate affairs is controlled by such agreement.”). 193 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit 8 §343 and 344. See supra note 186.

34

C.

ISSUES

THAT

STILL

WORRY

JUDGES

ABOUT

ENFORCEMENT

OF