Shareholders' Agreements in Close Corporations and Their Enforcement
[…] A proxy may be made irrevocable regardless or whether the interest with which it is couples is an interest in the stock itself or an interest in the corporation generally.”). 123 See MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 7.22 (c) (2005) (providing that “[a]n appointment of a proxy is effective when a signed appointment form or an electronic transmission of the appointment is received by the inspector or election or the officer or agent of the corporation authorized to tabulate votes.”). See DEL. CODE ANN. tit 8 § 212 (c)(2) (2005) (providing that “[i]f is determined that such telegrams, cablegrams or other electronic transmissions are valid, the inspectors or, if the are no inspectors, such other persons making that determination shall specify the information upon which they relied.”). 124 GEVURTZ, supra note 17, at 492. 125 Id. (explaining that “[s]ince the trustee receives their title in trust to act for the benefit, typically, of the former shareholder, the former shareholders give up legal title bur retain beneficial ownership.