Shareholders' Agreements in Close Corporations and Their Enforcement
[…] 120

See MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 7.22 (b) (2005) (providing that shareholders “may appoint a proxy to vote or otherwise act for the shareholder by signing an appointment form or by an electronic transmission. An electronic transmission must contain or be accompanied by information from which one can determine that the shareholder, the shareholder’s agent, or the shareholder’s attorney-in-fact authorized the electronic transmission.”). See DEL. CODE ANN. tit 8 § 212 (c)(2) (2005) (providing that there must be “information form which can be determined that the telegram, cablegram or other electronic transmission was authorized by the stockholder.”). 121 See MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT Section 7.22 (c) (2005) (providing that “[a]n appointment is valid for 11 months unless a longer period is expressly provided in the appointment.”). See DEL. CODE ANN. tit 8 § 212 (b) (2005).