Shareholders' Agreements in Close Corporations and Their Enforcement
[…] An electronic transmission must contain or be accompanied by information from which one can determine that the shareholder, the shareholder’s agent, or the shareholder’s attorney-in-fact authorized the electronic transmission.”). See DEL. CODE ANN. tit 8 § 212 (c)(2) (2005) (providing that there must be “information form which can be determined that the telegram, cablegram or other electronic transmission was authorized by the stockholder.”). 121 See MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT Section 7.22 (c) (2005) (providing that “[a]n appointment is valid for 11 months unless a longer period is expressly provided in the appointment.”). See DEL. CODE ANN. tit 8 § 212 (b) (2005). (providing that “no such proxy shall be voted or acted upon after 3 years from its date, unless the proxy provides for a longer period.”). 122 See MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 7.22 (d) (2005) (providing that “[a]n appointment of a proxy is revocable unless the appointment form or electronic transmission states that it is irrevocable and the appointment is coupled with an interest. Appointment coupled with an interest includes the appointment of: (5) a party of a voting agreement created under section 7.31”). See DEL. CODE ANN. tit 8 § 212 (e) (2005) (providing that “[a] duly executed proxy shall be irrevocable if it states that it is irrevocable and if, and only as long as, it is coupled with an interest sufficient in law to support an irrevocable power. A proxy may be made irrevocable regardless or whether the interest with which it is couples is an interest in the stock itself or an interest in the corporation generally.”). 123 See MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 7.22 (c) (2005) (providing that “[a]n appointment of a proxy is effective when a signed appointment form or an electronic transmission of the appointment is received by the inspector or election or the officer or agent of the corporation authorized to tabulate