2009 Page 1 of 50
[…] The procedures in section 413 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 853) apply to all stages of a criminal forfeiture proceeding, except that subsection (d) of such section applies only in cases in which the defendant is convicted of a violation of such Act.

8

Case 1:09-cr-00213-DC

19.

Document 72

Filed 04/20/2009

Page 9 of 50

Title 18, United States Code, Section 982(a)(l) provides, in pertinent part, that: [t]he court, in imposing sentence on a person convicted of an offense in violation of section 5313(a), 5316, or 5324 of title 31, or of section 1956, 1957, or 1960 of [Title 18], shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property, real or personal, involved in such offense, or any property traceable to such property.

20.

18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(l), commonly known as the money laundering statute,