2009 Page 1 of 31
[…] See RCW 19.86.920, supra. Thus, this case is not merely about monetary damages, although monetary damages are one aspect of the impact of Defendant’s unlawful conduct. In a situation like this, the ongoing failure of Defendant to comply with the federal labeling regulations is expressly prohibited (and unlawful) conduct injurious not just to Defendant’s customers but the public and society at large. That is why the CPA, RCW 19.86.090, supra, expressly authorizes “[a]ny person who is injured in his or her business or property by a violation of RCW 19.86.020 . . . [to] bring a civil action in the superior court to enjoin further violations.” In fact, this Court has already considered the propriety of injunctive relief in a prior case involving unfair and deceptive practices by a defendant. See F.T.C. v. Five-Star Auto Club, Inc., 97 F. Supp. 2d 502, 525, 539 (S.D.N.Y. 2000) (CM). In that case, the Federal 21

Case 1:09-cv-02117-CM