2009 Page 1 of 31
[…] Case 1:09-cv-02117-CM

Document 9

Filed 04/21/2009

Page 29 of 31

rings that are substantially the same as Defendant’s Shrimp Tray -- including a “Shrimp Platter” on Shutterstock.com that is virtually identical except for its somewhat smaller size. See

http://www.shutterstock.com/pic-19779979-shrimp-platter.html;

See

generally,

Fotosearch, http://www.fotosearch.com/photos-images/shrimp-cocktail.html. It also is indisputable that Defendant is violating the labeling requirements of 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(b)(1), supra, which separately requires the label to state the percentage of the shrimp (the “characterizing ingredient") to the total product on a weight-weight basis “when the proportion of such ingredient(s) or component(s) in the food has a material bearing on price or consumer acceptance or when the labeling or the appearance of the food may otherwise create an erroneous impression that such ingredient(s) or component(s) is present in an amount greater than is actually the case.” 2.

Defendant’s Conduct Is an “Unfair or Deceptive Act or Practice” in Violation of the CPA