14 USDC Colorado Page 1 of 45 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLORADO
[…] 8

Case 1:14-cv-02746 Document 4 Filed 10/07/14 USDC Colorado Page 9 of 45

Laws Pertaining to NPS and Concession Contracts. 11.

A comprehensive set of laws and regulations governs the award of concession

contracts to private companies to operate facilities within the national parks. NPS has failed to comply with these laws and regulations in its efforts to award new concession contracts at the South Rim of Grand Canyon National Park. 12.

NPS was created in 1916 to “promote and regulate the use of the Federal areas

known as national parks.” NPS Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1. Congress charged NPS to “conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein” and “provide for [park] enjoyment [in a way that] will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.” Id. 13.

In order to accomplish this purpose, Congress authorized NPS to “grant privileges,