13 USDC Colorado Page 1 of 44 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLORADO
[…] 8

Case 1:13-cv-00518 Document 1 Filed 02/27/13 USDC Colorado Page 9 of 44

26.

An agency may adopt all or a portion of an EIS “provided that the statement or

portion thereof meets the standards for an adequate statement” under the NEPA regulations. 40 C.F.R. § 1506.3(a). 27.

Federal agencies must “[m]ake diligent efforts to involve the public in preparing

and implementing their NEPA procedures.” 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(a). To the fullest extent possible, agencies must “[e]ncourage and facilitate public involvement in decisions which affect the quality of the human environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.2(d). At a minimum, agencies must “[p]rovide public notice of....the availability of environmental documents so as to inform those persons and agencies who may be interested or affected.” 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(b).